Friday, July 20, 2007

the busiest mth

so lets see, i went to jb twice in two consecutive days.. first went wif ma parents to celebrate my dad's bdae..a bit belated la.. but sadly, the place didnt haf buffet at 4pm.. it like ended at 4 actually.. they called it tunch or was it trunch? i tink tea + lunch = tunch.. how breakfast + lunch = brunch.. haha.. so went to giant.. but den, it rained while we were ere.. so jus ate dinner ere.. so in two weeks time, i got another date in jb i guess.. since tis week me dad workin the nite shift tis sunday.. den the next day, went to jb again wif another fwen.. watched dead silence.. okie, i wont create a critic here but i dun really like the movie.. erm, it was like sooo abrupt and not soo scary.. okie la, so i kinda got shocked a few times, but overall, not so scary la.. at least not so bad la.. didnt waste so much money.. only half price ma.. and like, ey charge an extra buck for the couple seat.. not tat we're a couple la.. but since the guy was like offerin it and she was like, do we look like a couple? den okie la, we got the sear..den we gorged ourselves at singgah selalu.. aiya, finished her food, den never finish my char kuay.. sighs.. so ere, we laughed till the sun went down.. haha.. okie, the part i remembered the most.. she pointed out the sweat and sour fish wld be delicious.. and so it went on and on abt crazy ways on how the name actually came up.. actually i forgot but i remembered it was hilarious at tt time.. so den sent her home..

so next up, i went wif oni to the PERTAPIS children's home at nite b4 i booked in.. was supposed to record interviews la, den make it into a sound montage for their up and coming exhibition of the pictures they took and the drawings ey made.. but i wat i left was more than jus the sound bites, but a slice of each and everyone's life and what they truly felt.. it was pure magical.. i dun know their history but i noe eir dreams, wat they will strive for.. and each one wanted a different one.. but most wanted to make pertapis proud one day when they leave.. and most of their dreams involves givin back to society.. here's the weird thing.. i tink itz easier to get volunteers who are financially stable and had it relatively easy and those who has had the same past than those who are still striving hard to achieve their dreams and that consumes them all.. abt 3-4 wanted to make money so that ey cld help out others who has been in the same situation as em, others money to make life easier for them and the ppl they cld help wif that money..

den ere was tis one kid whom took an instant likin to me.. i guess he might be the same to all la.. and so i spent my first few minutes carryin tis kid ard, piggy backin him, spinnin him slowly(i didnt want to like dislocate tis guy's arms wifout knowin anythin abt him.. skali he like has loose arm sockets or wat).. and i tink i can apply the firm but fair thing in the army..HEY!!! i learnt sumthin useful after all..

and i learnt a new word.. its called abscond! in army terms it wld be AWOL to put it simply.. i mean, wldn't abscond be a better word to learn? than the AWOL.. and like, all the kids knew the word, but me and oni were like, wtf is tat word..

and how come tis sunday, everyone's askin if i'm free.. sadly, it was booked to all those i had to say no.. to my boss who wanted me to help out on the weekend, to lin whom i cant take photos for ya.and a few others la.. but i forgot.. i alrady took up two things la.. the sound montage and the sentosa outin!! haha.. lets hope its better than hangin out wif haz "pinchable cheeks" lin!! dun whine okie! we'll meet up soon.. and i wont haf a rosy cheeks.. not unless u make me take AK47!!hahaha..

Sunday, July 15, 2007

AK-47.. y no M16 or SAR21 yet ar?

mid july.. hmmm.. i tink tis is becomin my fav part of the year.. the mid year.. seems like lots of things been happenin!! wheee.. from where i left off..

encik kinda mellowed a bit.. he actually began explainin things.. haha.. which we usually do cos our men will like keep askin us y tis and y tat and how come us tis and how come us tat..

lets see.. last sun, met up wif cik bedah.. and if i tot i like to camwhore.. wa, den she can prove me wrong.. watched transformers!! and for a few days after tat, i cant get the sound krukrekrekreku off my head.. den i learnt from a shop owner tat russians gals are hot but proud.. i mean, okie la.. tats a stereotype la.. but she's like really passionate abt it though.. hahaha.. den she quote on like the previous customer.. den we walked all the way from orchard to raffles place(wif heels.. okie la,not me wearin heels, but it was her idea anyway) jus to cam whore...met amin and hafiz! okie, not together la, on separate occasion.. but i really didnt see hafiz till we were really close and he said hi.. for a moment, i was like eh, he looks familiar.. den like after walkin a few more steps after sayin bye, den i was like.. dang.. how the hell did he hide from my memory for a while.. i tink i'm slowly losin my memory.. den saw amin at cavenagh bridge..okies.. so den we sat at one of the benches.. surprised she actually brings a paperfan.. hehe.. okok, tis isnt like a detailed description la.. but we get by.. ouh yea!! it was live earth day! so i wore brown! cos i didnt haf green shirt.. den she wore white ringer tee wif green rings and she considers tat a green top.. if not, we wld haf been optimus treetron! me the trunk and den she become the leaves la.. okie, here i go crappin again..

den yesterday's NDP rehearsal.. wahh.. quite good le! hahaha.. like finally.. den saw my cousin ere.. he was like jus standin ere and lookin ard.. haha.. policeman! den after tat, went to zouk wif snore and a few of his poly fwens.. okie la.. was more into movin myself than gettin to know em.. not tat we cld actually talk while bein next to the sub woofer la.. at least subs la, not the main speakers.. if not, todae my ears will still be ringing.. so i finally tried the famed AK-47!! haha... been wantin to try it ever since i last drank wif lin.. which was quite a while ago.. and i must say, it is quite nicely strong.. though cld do wifout the salt.. den aiya, forgot to rehydrate last nite.. so now very the dehydrated.. drank 1liter already but still thirsty.. sighs.. but yea!! haf fallen in love wif it!! so goodbye my 151 love.. hellooooooo AK-47..

Image hosted by