Friday, April 22, 2005

welcome back for the 2nd episode

so on the 3rd day, i think, i started on brick layering with sarah A.M aka sam... jus not to confuse wif sarah tan aka ms taitai wannabe... hee... so yea... never haf i luaghed so hard with anyone on this trip before... i guess her laughter was infectious... so we were eating lunch (white rice and chicken bones - which wld be the menu for lunch for the next few days) together and sittin by each other... we were jus too lazy to get up... so sumhow we ended up sleepin on each other's shoulders... later on, she decides to make a pact... we were gonna act like a couple durin the trip... a no strings attached pact... so there began my summer fling in cambodia... well, every started askin me if i was together wif sam or not after a few days... since we were always hanging out together and stuff... the first to ask was tim... he was quite adamant abt askin me... he kept askin every few days... den there was benita who kept askin me too... den there was jeremy and kiff too who asked me once... we didnt do anythin... jus were quite close... but on the emotional level, i guess the both of us made sure we were never on the same frequencies... it was easier tat way... so in between, we were warm and cold... sumtimes warm, sumtimes cold... she's jus as much as a loner as me... favouring to be alone, away from the crowd... jus being by urself sumtimes... but i sumtimes try not to be like tat when ere's a lot of ppl ard since no use bein alone when u got friends around... so sumtimes we wld spend time jus staring into space...

on the trip, i kinda learnt how to find the north star... if i still got the theory right, under orion's belt is the south star... so directly opposite it is the north star... also learnt that if guys poked their ass, semen will come out... dunno how true it is... might haf jus been a prank... tats wat supposed to happen when u go for a STD test... (or watever the test is called)... oh well...

then there was the dumb information we told to teach other... like volcanic ashes, vietnam on the opposite side, the human smugglers, the boats being pulled by a string attached to trees, kallang river startin in cambodia, red ants abt the size of your hands... dun remember any thin else la...not yet at least...

then there was the hundreds of pranks being held... from me gettin my nails painted, to lan xi havin her face vandalised with the word donkey(well tat was because they were playin uno and she lost 6 times in cumulative total.... to sam and beni gettin the 96, to jeremy and eddy gettin the white moisturising cream on their pants while they slept, to sherman gettin his leg vandalised with marker pens, to eddy gettin his face rubbed with tiger balm, him gettin his shorts pulled, to beni bein carried out, to sumone runnin away from gopi and fallin and hurting her finger, to j gettin punked... the first one was mascara bein applied to his eyebrows... on one side since he kinda woke up a bit... well, he moved la... den the a pad coloured red was placed under him and video-ed it... not sure if there was another one in between or not... heh...

will update as i remember... stay tune for another few more episodes... maybe 2 or 3 more

1 Comments:

Blogger benita said...

HAHAHAHAHAHHAHA OMG I couldn't stop smiling and laughing as I recalled all the memories. Gosh. I'm not used to waking up and not seeing all you guys... :( 'Couple with no strings' with Sam eh? Hmmmm. :D I was involved in the running too okay. Heh! Wah lau, I miss all you guys man. Damn. The other group people'd better not read this post... We aren't supposed to let them know they've been punked. Heh!

4:06 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home

Image hosted by Photobucket.com